larry fineran €¦ · small and medium-sized enterprise,” and “suggestions to simplify irs...
[…] SPCC should be modified to allow facilities to consider man-made structures under SPCC as is consistent with the RMP's. This would protect the environment, provide an incentive for facilities to invest in containment structures and reduce the burden on facilities with little potential of a release into U.S. waters. The following is suggested as a possible fix for 40 CFR 112.1(d)(1)(i): “Any onshore or offshore facility that, due to its location, could not reasonably be expected to have a discharge as described in paragraph (b) of this subsection. This determination must be based solely upon consideration of the geographical and location aspects of the facility (such as proximity to navigable waters or adjoining shorelines, land contour, drainage, etc.) This determination may allow for the consideration of passive mitigation systems (such as dikes, equipment, or other structures) that may serve to restrain, hinder, contain, or otherwise prevent a discharge as described in paragraph (b) of this section, when determining reasonable potential for oil to reach navigable waters. The passive mitigation system must be capable of containing the oil release and still function as intended.”
A-6