john brooks, · nazarite and made a sacred vow to god not to cut his hair. although the city and...
[…] permissible government interest.
333. Defendant’s actions do not further an important government interest by means
that are substantially related to that interest.
FIFTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Violation of Article I, Sec. 3 of the Constitution of the State of New York
Case 6:16-cv-01427-LEK-ATB Document 29-3 Filed 10/26/17 Page 43 of 66
44
334. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every previous allegation contained in
the First Amended Complaint as if set forth in full.
335. Defendant’s actions violate and violated Article I, Section 3 of the Constitution
of the State of New York, and were carried out pursuant to Defendant’s policies,
practices and/or customs.
336. Article I, Section 3 protects the “free exercise and enjoyment of religious
profession and worship, without discrimination or preference.”
337. Defendant’s actions substantially burden Plaintiff’s exercise of his sincerely held
religious beliefs.
338. Defendant’s actions include, among other things, penalizing and discriminating
against Plaintiff for his religious beliefs and exercise; forcing Plaintiff to choose between