in the supreme court of texas - tlc.state.tx.us · in the supreme court of texas ... 412 u.s. 783,...
[…] session opened that there was “reason to believe” that it would deadlock on redistricting issues. That may

have been a reasonable prediction at the time despite the fact that the Legislature did not deadlock on

congressional redistricting in 1971, 1981, or 1991. On May 8, the plaintiffs in Del Rio amended their

petition to allege that legislative inaction was “a near-certainty” because of impending deadlines set by

77 Associated Republicans of Texas v. Texas, No. W01-CA-083 (W.D. Tex., order filed May 8, 2001)(memorandum and order at 6).

78 TEX. CONST. art. III, § 32 (“No bill shall have the force of a law, until it has been read on three several daysin each House, and free discussion allowed thereon; but four-fifths of the House, in which the bill may be pending, maysuspend this rule, the yeas and nays being taken on the question of suspension, and entered upon the journals.”).

79 See H.J. of Tex., 77th Leg., R.S. 3019-3098 (2001).

80 See S.J. of Tex., 77th Leg., R.S. 1964 (2001).

81 See H.J. of Tex., 77th Leg., R.S. 5118-5147 (2001).

24

Senate and House rules. Yet that same day the federal court in its first ART case concluded that there was