the texas supreme court historical society
[…] Thus, a difference that might seem to be unimportant, like the capitalization, or lack of capitalization, of a single letter could produce an important difference in meaning.

On the other hand, some sections of the Texas constitution have differences that appear to be important, but that, for various reasons, probably are not. For example, the version of article I, section 3 that was enrolled provides, “All persons, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.”120 The version that was submitted to voters for ratification provides, “All free men when they form a social compact have equal rights . . . .”121 No Texas court has quoted the version of article 1, section 3 that contains the phrase “All persons.”