the texas supreme court historical society
[…] Many sections of the English version of the Texas constitution that was enrolled differ from the English version that was ratified. In fact, of the 279 sections of the original text of the current Texas constitution, 188 sections are different in the enrolled English version from the corresponding sections in the ratified English version.106

Many of the differences in those sections are probably not important because they are differences in punctuation and orthography that probably cannot affect the meaning of the text. For example, the enrolled version of article 1, section 8 provides, “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”107 However, the version submitted to voters for ratification in English provides, “In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . .”108 The comma after “prosecutions” in the enrolled version creates an introductory clause that would not change the meaning of the sentence as a whole.109