the texas supreme court historical society
[…] Other sections, however, do have enrolled and ratified versions that differ in ways that could produce different meanings. Some of those created differences in meaning are slight at most. For example, many sections of the Texas constitution have sections that contain words that are capitalized in one version of the section, but not in another version. The version of article 1, section 8 that was enrolled provides that, “in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the Court.”114 On the contrary, the ratified version in English contains the phrase, “under the direction of the court . . . .”115 It is possible that the capitalized word referred only to especially important courts, and the non-capitalized word referred to all courts.116 On the other hand, there might be