the texas supreme court historical society
[…] 81 Dist. of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 581–84 (2008). 82 Van Alstyne, supra note 61, at 477 (reproducing an email from Eugene Volokh to Van Alstyne describing the contention that there is

no Second Amendment as “unsound” and not a “serious argument”).83 See, e.g., David S. Yellin, The Elements of Constitutional Style: A Comprehensive Analysis of Punctuation in the Constitution, 79

Tenn. L. Rev. 687, 707 n.91 (2012).84 See 1 U.S.C. § 112 (2013) (providing that publication of a legal text in the U.S. Statutes at Law “shall be legal evidence of . . .

proposed or ratified amendments to the Constitution of the United States”). The appearance of a legal text in the U.S. Code is prima facie evidence that the provision has the force of law, but that does not confer legal status on the text. U.S. Nat’l Bank of Or. v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., Inc., 508 U.S. 439, 448 (1993).

85 U.S. conST. art.