in the supreme court of texas · 2021. 6. 28. · in the supreme court of texas...
[…] Gen. Laws 3432, 3437-39.

Page 15: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS · 2021. 6. 28. · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS ══════════ No. 19-1051 ══════════ EX PARTE R.P.G.P. . ON PETITION

15

charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no

court-ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A for the offense . . . .”60 The use of “the”

in referring to “the charge” and “the offense” indicates the Legislature, as with Article 55.01(a)(1),

intended to tie an arrest to a single offense under Article 55.01(a)(2). On this point, the Court is

unanimous.61

Comparing the current version of Article 55.01(a)(2) with the wording of the statute prior

to its amendment in 2011 buttresses our interpretation. The prior version permitted expunction of

all records relating to an arrest if “the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is

no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for

any offense . . . .”62 In 2011, the Legislature replaced “any” offense with “the” offense with regard

to the community-service prerequisite.63 “Any” means “one, some, or all indiscriminately of

whatever quantity,” as compared to “the,” a definite article.64 Insofar as “any” encompasses “all,”