i united states district court f western district of …1 in the united states district court for...
[…] to the State Department, it is likely that government officials” who have “suggested that the

government needs to be purged of so-called ‘Deep State’ actors” will “work to harm [his] career

or oust him from government service entirely.” (Id. ¶¶ 188–189 (emphasis added)). But, here

again, Gilmore alleges speculative future harm.

In sum, the Court finds that Gilmore fails to allege distress of sufficient severity to

support IIED claims against Defendants under Virginia law. These claims will be dismissed.

V. Defendants’ Motions for Immunity & Attorneys’ Fees under § 8.01-223.2

Defendants move for immunity and attorneys’ fees under Va. Code § 8.01-223.2. (Dkts.

46; 56; 58). Section 8.01-223.2 provides that “[a] person shall be immune from civil liability”

for a “claim of defamation based solely on statements . . . regarding matters of public concern

that would be protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution made by

that person that are communicated to a third party.” However, immunity does not apply “to any

statements made with actual or constructive knowledge that they are false or with reckless

disregard for whether they are false.”54

Va. Code § 8.01-223.2(A). Since Gilmore has plausibly