united states district court western district of … · 01.01.2018 · united states district court...
[…] The National Historic Preservation Act required the Army to take many steps relating to

historic property before engaging in the horse elimination program. For example, the National

Historic Preservation Act states that:

1. The agency “shall take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the

area of potential effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(B).

2. The agency must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate

identification efforts, which may include background research, consultation, [and]

oral history interviews.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(B)(1).

3. Once the agency has identified a historical property, the agency must “apply the

criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the area of potential effects.” 36

C.F.R. § 800.5(A).

4. “An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any

of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in

the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property's

location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.” 36 C.F.R. §

800.5(A)(1).

5. When applying the criteria of adverse effect, “[t]he agency official shall consider any

views concerning such effects which have been provided by consulting parties and

the public.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(A).

But the Army did not follow these steps. Indeed, community members who commented

during the EA’s public notice and comment period used the words “history” and “historic” more

Case 2:17-cv-00980-UDJ-KK Document 44-1 Filed 01/08/18 Page 31 of 38 PageID #: 1467