united states district court western district of … · 01.01.2018 · united states district court...
[…] 27

mammal related to the manatee, as “a specific property of cultural and historical significance”

under the National Historic Preservation Act).

The National Historic Preservation Act required the Army to take many steps relating to

historic property before engaging in the horse elimination program. For example, the National

Historic Preservation Act states that:

1. The agency “shall take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the

area of potential effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(B).

2. The agency must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate

identification efforts, which may include background research, consultation, [and]

oral history interviews.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(B)(1).

3. Once the agency has identified a historical property, the agency must “apply the

criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the area of potential effects.” 36

C.F.R. § 800.5(A).