united states district court western district of … · 01.01.2018 · united states district court...
[…] Because the

Army did not apply this criteria, it failed to examine whether the undertaking may alter any of

the characteristics of historic properties. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(A)(1). The Army also failed to

“consider any views concerning such effects which have been provided by consulting parties and

the public.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(A). The Army also failed to actually consult with the Heritage

Families, Native American Tribes who have a cultural interest in Fort Polk and its historic

horses, and other interested parties. “Instead of the process of consultation spelled out in . . . 36

C.F.R. § 800.16(f) (“seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and,

where feasible, seeking agreement with them . . . .”), the Army appears simply to have

announced its intentions…and done little or nothing in response to the comments regarding the

historical and cultural impacts of its decision.” King Decl. ¶ 2(g), Ex. C.