united states district court western district of … · 01.01.2018 · united states district court...
[…] Livestock Conservancy (Feb. 12, 2017), Ex. H. Thus, the Army’s horse-elimination plan has the

potential to “[c]ause the loss or destruction of significant . . . cultural, or historical resources” or

“[s]ignificantly affect historic [resources] eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic

Places . . . or cultural . . . resources.” 32 C.F.R. § 651.41.

Finally, the potential for significant, unique, and unknown environmental loss or

destruction as a result of removing the horses on the horses themselves requires the Army to

complete an EIS. See 32 C.F.R. § 651.41(D) (mandating the Army to prepare an EIS when the

proposed action may “[r]esult in significant or uncertain environmental effects, or unique or

unknown environmental risks”). The Army has no procedures in place to ensure that the horses

are not primarily sold to “kill buyers,” people who sell horses to ship them to Mexico for

slaughter. Nor the have any mechanism to ensure that the horses are treated humanely once they