united states district court western district of … · 01.01.2018 · united states district court...
[…] know the origin of the horses. EA, Envtl. Assmnt. 34-35, ECF No. 17-1 at 50-51 of 104.

The Army failed to take any meaningful steps to identify the Peason Ridge and other

historic properties potentially impacted by its horse-elimination undertaking as required by 36

C.F.R. § 800.4(b). That failure cascaded into additional National Historic Preservation Act

violations. Because the Army did not attempt to identify any historic property, it failed to apply

the mandated criteria to analyze adverse effects as described in 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(A). Because the

Army did not apply this criteria, it failed to examine whether the undertaking may alter any of

the characteristics of historic properties. 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(A)(1). The Army also failed to

“consider any views concerning such effects which have been provided by consulting parties and

the public.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(A). The Army also failed to actually consult with the Heritage

Families, Native American Tribes who have a cultural interest in Fort Polk and its historic

horses, and other interested parties. “Instead of the process of consultation spelled out in . . . 36