united states district court western district of … · 2018-01-22 · united states district court...
[…] Case 2:17-cv-00980-UDJ-KK Document 51 Filed 01/19/18 Page 21 of 31 PageID #: 1604

Page 43: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2018-01-22 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA PEGASUS EQUINE GUARDIAN ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff, v

17  

B. The Project Comports With the NHPA

Fort Polk additionally considered the application of the NHPA. The Army, assuming

such properties were present, determined that the proposed actions would not have the potential

to cause effect to historic properties. JRTC-B-000855. Pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(1),

which states “the agency official has no further obligations under section 106 or this part,” the

Army complied with the NHPA. Plaintiff here, like in McGehee v. U.S. Army Corps of

Engineers, “confuse the ‘no potential to cause effects’ determination with a ‘no effects’

determination. A ‘no effects’ determination, like a delineation of the [area of potential effects]