united states district court western … · 2017-06-20 · united states district court western...
[…] Defendants’ conduct, received a product of less value than what they paid for.

142. Plaintiff Washington and the New York Class Members are entitled to:

a. Actual damages and/or statutory damages;

b. Punitive damages; and

c. Reasonable attorney’s fees.

New York GBL § 350-e(3).

COUNT VIII

Violations of New Jersey’s Consumer Protection Act

143. All of the foregoing paragraphs are re-alleged as if fully set forth herein.

144. At all times relevant to this action, there was in full force and effect the New

Jersey Consumer Fraud Act (“NJCFA”), N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 et seq., which was enacted and

designed to protect consumers against unfair, deceptive, or fraudulent business practices.

145. N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial

practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the

knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact . . . Whether

or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is

declared to be an unlawful practice.

146. At all relevant times, Plaintiff Moore, the New Jersey Class, and Defendants were

“persons” within the meaning of N.J.S.A. § 56:8-1.

147. Roundup, which was manufactured, marketed, and sold by Defendants, is