united states district court western … · 2017-06-20 · united states district court western...
[…] 71. All of the foregoing paragraphs are re-alleged as if fully set forth herein.

72. Plaintiff Blitz brings this cause of action as a member of the Wisconsin Class.

73. This cause of action is brought pursuant to Wisconsin’s Deceptive Trade Practices

Case: 3:17-cv-00473 Document #: 1 Filed: 06/20/17 Page 16 of 33

Page 17: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN … · 2017-06-20 · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF WISCONSIN ... people or pets,

COMPLAINT

- 17 -

Act, Wisconsin Statutes § 100.18 (the “DTPA”).

74. Defendants’ conduct violates Wis. Stat. § 100.18, which provides that no “firm,

corporation or association … with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of … any

… merchandise … directly or indirectly, to the public for sale … shall make, publish,

disseminate, circulate, or place before the public … in this state, in a … label … or in any other

way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing, an advertisement, announcement, statement or

representation of any kind to the public … which … contains any assertion, representation or

statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.”

75. Plaintiff Blitz and Wisconsin Class Members “suffer[ed] pecuniary loss because

of a violation” of 100.18. Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)(2).

76. As alleged throughout this Complaint, Defendants deliberately engaged in