united states district court western … · 2017-06-20 · united states district court western...
[…] 156. All of the foregoing paragraphs are re-alleged as if fully set forth herein.

157. This cause of action is brought pursuant to the Florida Deceptive and Unfair

Trade Practices Act, Fla. Stat. §§ 501.201, et seq. (“FDUTPA”). The purpose of the FDUTPA is

to “protect the consuming public . . . from those who engage in unfair methods of competition, or

unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

Fla. Stat. § 501.202(2).

158. Plaintiff Dulniak is a consumer as defined by Fla. Stat. § 501.203 and Roundup is

a good within the meaning of the FDUTPA. Defendants are engaged in trade or commerce

within the meaning of the FDUTPA.

159. Fla. Stat. § 501.204(1) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce.” The FDUTPA also prohibits false and misleading advertising.

160. Defendants violated the FDUTPA by representing that Roundup had

characteristics, uses, and benefits which it did not have and advertising Roundup as having