general assembly of north carolina session 2019 … · house bill 1105 session law 2020-97 page 3...
[…] Education Assistance Authority shall award scholarship funds for the fall semester of the

2020-2021 school year to provide an alternative educational option during the coronavirus

disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic to eligible students who (i) had applied for scholarship

funds for the 2020-2021 school year within the application deadlines established by the Authority

and (ii) had not been awarded scholarship funds as of the date this act becomes law.

SECTION 3.3.(c) Change to Income Eligibility Threshold. – G.S. 115C-562.1(3)b.

reads as rewritten:

"b. Resides in a household with an income level not in excess of one

hundred thirty-three percent (133%) one hundred fifty percent (150%)

of the amount required for the student to qualify for the federal free or

reduced-price lunch program. The Authority shall not count any

distribution from the estate of a decedent in calculating the income

level of the applicant's household for the purposes of determining

eligibility for a scholarship under this sub-subdivision."

SECTION 3.3.(d) Applicability of Change to Income Eligibility Threshold. –

Subsection (c) of this section applies beginning with applications for the spring semester of the

2020-2021 school year.

NC PATRIOT STAR FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM