general assembly of north carolina session 2019 … · house bill 1105 session law 2020-97 page 3...
[…] Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, the Joint Legislative Education

Oversight Committee, and the Fiscal Research Division. At a minimum, the report shall include

each of the following:

(1) The number of students served by age, gender, and ethnicity.

(2) The types of services or supports provided to students, including student

outcomes.

(3) Total project costs, including any administrative costs.

(4) The amount of funds needed to expand the program to other counties or

statewide."

SECTION 1.4.(a) G.S. 105-153.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Other Deductions. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may

deduct from the taxpayer's adjusted gross income any of the following items that are included in

the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:

(14) The amount granted to the taxpayer during the taxable year under the Extra

Credit grant program. This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on

or after January 1, 2021."

SECTION 1.4.(b) Subsection (a) of this section is effective for taxable years

beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January

1, 2021.

SECTION 1.4A. Section 4.2A of S.L. 2020-4, as amended by Section 1.1(e) of S.L.