general assembly of north carolina session 2019 … · house bill 1105 session law 2020-97 page 3...
[…] (o) The Department of Information Technology shall submit an annual report to the Joint

Legislative Oversight Committee for Information Technology and the Fiscal Research Division

on or before September 1. The report shall contain at least all of the following:

(1) The number of grant projects applied for and the number of grant agreements

entered into.

(2) A time line for each grant agreement and the number of households,

businesses, agriculture operations, and community anchor points households

and businesses expected to benefit from each agreement.

…."

SECTION 3.14.(b) G.S. 143B-1373(a)(5), as amended by Section 2 of S.L.

2019-230, reads as rewritten:

"(5) Eligible economically distressed county. – A county designated as a

development tier one or tier two area, as defined in

G.S. 143B-473.08.G.S. 143B-437.08. For the purposes of this section, the tier

designation that is in effect as of the beginning of a fiscal year shall be applied

for all grants awarded for that fiscal year."

SECTION 3.14.(c) Subsection (b) of this section is effective when it becomes law

and applies to applications submitted on or after July 1, 2019.

SECTION 3.14.(d) Notwithstanding the grant amount limitations in