essential powers and procedures - mcgeorge school of law
[…] Id.
78. Cf. KEAN & HAMILTON, supra note 3, at 64.
If we had issued subpoenas, litigation could have ensued as the subpoenas were contested in
the courts. After all, subpoenas are not self-enforcing. A court has to decide to issue an order to
enforce one. In our case, federal agencies could have taken us to court and litigated the matter. Since
we had a limited amount of time and staff, the last thing we needed was to get bogged down in a
court case about whether or not we were entitled to certain documents—better to have those
discussions in a cooperative negotiation.
Id.
79. See 2 U.S.C. § 194 (2006) (the statute that is referenced in the 9/11 legislation as providing the
procedure for criminal enforcement proceedings).
80. See id. (providing that the contempt certification is presented “to the appropriate United States
attorney, whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action”) (emphasis added).
81. See United States v. House of Representatives, 556 F. Supp. 150 (D.D.C. 1983) (referred to as “the
Burford case”). The case involved the refusal of the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia to initiate a