computer hacking as a “deceptive device†- mcgeorge school of law
[…] It is unquestioned that courts assume humans have the capacity to be deceived. Thus, if courts give computers personhood, computers will likewise have the capacity to be deceived. Giving personhood to computers, in the context of hacking and trading, is not wholly implausible. Non-human entities have had legal rights for centuries.216 Although it may be a legal fiction,217 courts have been open to bestow legal rights on non-human entities;218 one of the most well-known and debated entities with legal rights is the corporation.219

A. Corporate Personhood

In 1947, Congress enacted 1 U.S.C. § 1, which provides, “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . the word[] ‘person’ . . . include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals . . . .”220 To the dismay of some,221 corporations have gained rights previously only conferred on individual humans.222 Corporations can own property,223 enter into contracts,224 act as trustees,225 and pay taxes.226 Corporations even have