electronic contracts and e-signatures: complying with...
[…] day in question, and the representative could not show “that an

electronic signature in the name of [plaintiff] could only have been placed

on the 2011 agreement . . . by a person using [plaintiff’s] unique login ID

and password.” Id. at 844.

Page 92: Electronic Contracts and E-Signatures: Complying With ...media.straffordpub.com/products/electronic... · 3/6/2018  · I. Electronic Signatures/Contracts--What Are They? (Ed Snow)

Enforceability, authentication and admissibility – F.R.E. 901(b)(1)

• The court specifically cited Civil Code §1633.9(a), which addresses ways that a

proponent of an electronic signature can authenticate it (i.e., how they can

show that the signature is the signature of the person the proponent claims it

is).

• That statute states the following: “‘(a) An electronic record or electronic

signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of

the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of

any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the

electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.’” Civ. Code §

1633.9(a).

Page 93: Electronic Contracts and E-Signatures: Complying With ...media.straffordpub.com/products/electronic... · 3/6/2018  · I. Electronic Signatures/Contracts--What Are They? (Ed Snow)

Enforceability, authentication and admissibility – F.R.E. 901(b)(4)