electronic contracts and e-signatures: complying with...
[…] “Authenticate” means: (A) to sign; or (B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol of process. This language mirrors ESIGN/UETA.

23

Page 24: Electronic Contracts and E-Signatures: Complying With ...media.straffordpub.com/products/electronic... · 3/6/2018  · I. Electronic Signatures/Contracts--What Are They? (Ed Snow)

UCC Article 9 “Electronic Record” Provisions.

A "record" includes a security agreement and is defined under UCC 9-102(a)(70) as follows, also mirroring comparable language used for "electronic record" in UETA: “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”

24

Page 25: Electronic Contracts and E-Signatures: Complying With ...media.straffordpub.com/products/electronic... · 3/6/2018  · I. Electronic Signatures/Contracts--What Are They? (Ed Snow)

UCC Article 9 “Electronic Record” Provisions.