e-signatures and electronic contracts: complying with...
[…] with hospital that hospital never signed

– Held: dismissal affirmed. The “Statute of Frauds grew out of a purpose to intercept the frequency and success of actions based on nothing more than loose verbal statements and innuendos.”

17

Page 18: E-Signatures and Electronic Contracts: Complying With ...media.straffordpub.com/products/e-signatures-and... · enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its

FLORIDA

• Kolski v. Kolski, 731 So.2d 169 (3 DCA 1999) – Mother-in-law sued daughter-in-law for breach of oral loan – Held: dismissal reversed. – The statute of frauds, section 725.01, Florida Statutes governs oral promises to repay the debts of another. It provides

that: No action shall be brought whereby to charge ... the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person ... unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith[.] § 725.01, Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added).

– To satisfy the statute, a note or memorandum may take almost any possible form. See Bader Bros. Transfer & Storage,

Inc. v.