eastern district of new york
[…] Accordingly, while

ordering the forfeiture of specific property would discharge the duty imposed on the sentencing

court by 18 U.S.C. § 982 and trigger the execution mechanisms described in 21 U.S.C. § 853(g)-

(i), it appears that ordering the entry of a money judgment would not.

Page 12: EASTERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK

12

Other statutes demonstrate that when Congress intends to authorize personal

money judgments, it does so explicitly. In the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001, Congress created

the new federal crime of “bulk cash smuggling.” Like § 982, 31 U.S.C. § 5332(b)(2) provides

that “the court, in imposing sentence . . . , shall order that the defendant forfeit to the United

States, any property, real or personal, involved in the offense, and any property traceable to such

property.” However, the relevant section also provides that “[i]f the property subject to

forfeiture under [(b)(2)] is unavailable, and the defendant has insufficient substitute property that

may be forfeited pursuant to [21 U.S.C. § 853(p)], the court shall enter a personal money