united states district court eastern district of …2014cv07497/364532/...united states district...
[…] Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …2014cv07497/364532/...united states district court eastern district of new york pasquale patrizio, plaintiff, - against-police officer

20

the course of a police action or disregarding police instructions, Cancel v. Kelly, No. 13-CV-

6007, 2016 WL 590230, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 2016); and pulling up one’s arm as if to strike

an officer, People v. Tarver, 591 N.Y.S.2d 907, 907 (3d Dep’t 1992).

2. Disorderly Conduct

Disorderly Conduct is a violation of section 240.20 of the New York Penal Law. The

relevant law covers a wide variety of malicious conduct interfering with public peace. It states:

A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: 1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior; or 2. He makes unreasonable noise; or 3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture; or 4. Without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or 5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or 6. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or 7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.

N.Y.P.L. § 240.20.

Disorderly conduct is categorized as a “violation.” Id. In People v. Gilbert, the

Appellate Division stated, “In law, felonies and misdemeanors are crimes, while disorderly

conduct is classified as an offense, as to which the City Magistrate has plenary jurisdiction.” 12