district court, jefferson county, colorado jefferson...
[…] The Court concludes that no claims have been proven against defendant Capital Steel. The CCPA grants broad authority to the courts in fashioning an appropriate remedy, which can be broken down into four categories:

Page 35: DISTRICT COURT, JEFFERSON COUNTY, COLORADO Jefferson ...metalbuildingdepot.com/pdf/generalsteeljudgment.pdf · Jeffrey Knight founded General Steel in 1995, initially to sell Quonset

35

Injunction. Courts “may make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by such person of any such deceptive trade practice.” C.R.S. 6-1-110(1). The Court sets forth below a combination of prohibitory and mandatory injunctive orders that it deems to be necessary to assure that the deceptive practices will not be repeated in the future. Compensation to Victims. Courts “may make such orders or judgments . . . which may be necessary to completely compensate or restore to the original position of any person injured by means of any such practice or to prevent any unjust enrichment by any person through the use or employment of any deceptive trade practice.” Ibid.