district court, jefferson county, colorado jefferson...
[…] Carle received his building and apparently is satisfied with it.

CONCLUSIONS The CCPA was enacted to proscribe certain kinds of offensive business practices. See People ex rel. Dunbar v. Gym of America, Inc., 493 P.2d 660, 664 (Colo. 1972). The proscribed conduct is set forth at C.R.S. 6-1-105. As relevant here, that section concerns deceptive trade practices in advertising or sale of “goods,” “services” or “property.”

Defendants argue that General Steel did not sell “goods,” citing the definition of “consumer goods” in the Uniform Commercial Code, C.R.S. 4-9-102(a)(23)(“goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes”). I disagree. The terms “goods” and “services” are not defined in the CCPA. However, they must be interpreted in light of the broad purpose of the statute to provide a remedy against consumer fraud. Showpiece Homes Corp. v.