cybersecurity: selected legal issues · pdf fileand increase the risk that proprietary or...
[…] With respect to pen registers and trap and trace devices, ECPA outlaws installation or use of a pen register or trap and trace device, except under one of seven circumstances:

• pursuant to a court order issued under Sections 3121-3127 (pen registers and trap and trace devices);

• pursuant to a Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) court order;158

• with the consent of the user;

• when incidental to service;

• when necessary to protect users from abuse of service;

• when necessary to protect providers from abuse of service;159 or

• in an emergency situation.160 155 18 U.S.C. §2702(a)(2). 156 18 U.S.C. §2702(a)(3). 157 18 U.S.C. §2702(b) (emphasis added). The record disclosure exceptions are similar. 18 U.S.C. 2702(c). 158 18 U.S.C. §3121 (“Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)”). 159 18 U.S.C. §3121(b). 160 18 U.S.C. §3125(a).

Page 25: Cybersecurity: Selected Legal Issues · PDF fileand increase the risk that proprietary or confidential business information may be inappropriately ... Legal Issues Related to Protecting

Cybersecurity: Selected Legal Issues