contracts snyder spring2008 2
[…] Requirements of the Statute of FraudsCertain agreements must satisfy the statute of frauds, which requires the agreement to:

1) be memorialized in a writing or record;2) be signed by or on behalf of the party against whom enforcement is sought;3) indicate that a contract has been made between the parties;

30

Page 31: Contracts Snyder Spring2008 2

4) state with reasonable certainty the essential terms of the unperformed promises, in the case of non-goods contracts;5) specify the term of quantity, in the case of contracts for the sale of goods. UCC § 2-201 specifically states that "a record is not insufficient

because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable . . . beyond the quantity of goods shown in the record."

Contracts Within the Statute of FraudsThe following types of agreements fall within the statute of frauds: