city of snyder snyder public works authority special audit
[…] (emphasis added)

Page 24: City of Snyder Snyder Public Works Authority Special Audit

CITY OF SNYDER SNYDER PUBLIC WORKS AUTHORITY

SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT JULY 1, 2000 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2004

23

In section #1 of the ordinance, it states:

“The Council shall appoint the City Administrator for an indefinite term, by a vote of a majority of all its members.”

In section #2 of the ordinance, it states:

“The Council may suspend or remove the City Administrator at any time by a vote of a majority of all its Members.”

Both of the above sections appear to directly conflict with 11 O.S. 2001, § 11-106, which states the Mayor shall:

“Appoint, and when necessary for the good of the service, remove, demote, lay off or suspend all heads or directors of administrative departments and all other administrative officers and employees of the city in the manner provided by law.”

In section #4 of the ordinance, the duties assigned to the City Administrator are virtually identical to the duties assigned to the mayor by statute, except for ceremonial duties and the power to grant pardons for violations of city ordinances. Section #4 also states:

“The City Administrator shall be Chief Administrative Officer and head of the administrative branch of the Municipal Government.”

However, 11 O.S. 2001, § 11-106 clearly indicates:

“The mayor shall be chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch of the city government.”