city of snyder snyder public works authority special audit
[…] Also, Section 11-117 states:

“…there shall be a police department, a fire department, a department of law headed by a city attorney, and such other administrative departments, offices and agencies as the council may establish.”

In July 1998, the City Council passed an ordinance #1998-2 adding section #1-48 to the city code and creating the position of City Administrator. The ordinance references 11 O.S. 2001, § 11-108, apparently referring to the section of that statute that allows the Council to:

“Create, change and abolish offices, departments and agencies other than those established by law, and assign additional functions and duties to offices, departments and agencies established by this article.” (emphasis added)

Page 24: City of Snyder Snyder Public Works Authority Special Audit

CITY OF SNYDER SNYDER PUBLIC WORKS AUTHORITY

SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT JULY 1, 2000 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2004

23

In section #1 of the ordinance, it states: