contractors state license board · contractors state license board initial statement of reasons...
[…] • Update language in existing subsection (G), striking “expungement proceedings” because the Penal Code sections referenced in the subsection do not actually relate to expungements, but rather different types of court actions. In addition, add language to accurately represent the outcomes of the identified Penal Code sections and add references to two additional Penal Code sections pursuant to subsections (a)(2) and (c) of Business and Professions Code section 480.

Effective July 1, 2020, Business and Professions Code section 480(c) will prohibit the Board from denying a license “on the basis of any conviction, or on the basis of the acts underlying the conviction, that has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.41, 1203.42, or 1203.425 of the Penal Code, or a comparable dismissal or expungement.” As a result, CSLB will lose the ability to consider any criminal conviction as grounds for denial where an applicant for initial licensure has received one of the aforementioned dismissal actions from a court or successfully obtained relief under any comparable dismissal or expungement