contractors state license board · contractors state license board initial statement of reasons...
[…] 1. The conviction occurred within the seven (7) years preceding the application date,

2. The applicant is presently incarcerated for the crime, or 3. The applicant was released from incarceration for the crime within the seven (7)

years preceding the application date. Effective July 1, 2020, AB 2138 also amends subsection (a)(1)(B) of Business and Professions Code section 480, providing an exception from the seven-year limitations contained in Business and Professions Code section 480(a)(1) in situations where the “applicant was convicted of a financial crime currently classified as a felony that is directly and adversely related to the fiduciary qualifications, functions, or duties” of a business or profession.