contractors state license board · contractors state license board initial statement of reasons...
[…] Business and Professions Code section 486(a) sets forth the “earliest date on which the applicant may reapply for a license which shall be one year from the effective date of the decision or in its notice,” unless the Board “prescribes an earlier date or a later date is prescribed by another statute.” Business and Professions Code section 7073 gives the Board authority to “develop criteria, similar to the criteria developed to evaluate rehabilitation, to establish the earliest date on which the applicant may reapply.” To meet Section 7073’s statutory directive of developing “similar” criteria as used by CSLB for rehabilitation and for the reasons previously described above in justification of proposed Section 869(b)(1)(B), CSLB proposes retaining its current seven-year requirement for these types of felonies