contractors state license board · contractors state license board initial statement of reasons...
[…] Of note, the existing reapplication date criteria have been in existence since 2006 and function well to provide a thoughtful and well-balanced approach to analyzing the earliest date on which the applicant may reapply for licensure as a contractor or registration as a home improvement salesperson.

• Repeal existing subsection (a)(10) based on provisions of AB 2138 that remove the Board’s ability to deny a license that involves a conviction that was expunged pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.4.

Effective July 1, 2020, Business and Professions Code section 480(c) will prohibit the Board from denying a license “on the basis of any conviction, or on the basis of the acts underlying the conviction, that has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.41, 1203.42, or 1203.425 of the Penal Code, or a comparable dismissal or expungement.” If an applicant has had one of these dismissed convictions, it cannot be the grounds for denial of a license or registration.