circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cj181473 … · 2020-07-06 · circuit court...
[…] potential danger.”

Warren v. State, 164 Md. App. 153, 163 (2005) (emphasis added). Here, Scott-Black

testified that she was stopped at a red light when she felt appellant’s vehicle “bump” into

the back of her vehicle. The evidence that appellant ran into the back of Scott-Black’s

vehicle with his vehicle would allow a rational finder of fact to conclude that appellant did

not “control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with” Scott-Black’s

vehicle. See TR § 21-801(b). We therefore hold that there was sufficient evidence to find

appellant guilty of violating TR § 21-801(b).

B. TR § 21-901.1(b)

The trial court found appellant guilty of TR § 21-901.1(b). TR § 21-901.1(b) states:

“A person is guilty of negligent driving if he [or she] drives a motor vehicle in a careless

or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual.”

As the State points out, because appellant’s vehicle struck Scott-Black’s vehicle, the

evidence supports the inference that appellant was driving in a “careless or imprudent

manner.” See Lewis v. State, 398 Md. 349, 377 (2007) (Rodowsky, J., dissenting) (finding