circuit court for prince george’s county case nos. cae-16
[…] consider both her motion to vacate that default and any remedy for the default. Id. at *4

n.8. Moreover, because Ms. Martin had neither appealed from the order of sale itself nor

filed a supersedeas bond, the sale had already occurred by the time the appeal reached us.

Id. at *2. Thus, we emphasized that our decision was restricted to whether the court had

Page 14: Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case Nos. CAE-16

‒Unreported Opinion‒

13

the power to order the (already completed) sale under § 14-107(a). Id. at *4 n.8. We held

that the court did have that power. Rejecting Ms. Martin’s arguments, we observed that

§ 14-107(a) provides specifically that “[a] circuit court may decree a partition of any

property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in

common, parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase.” Id. at

*4 (emphasis in Martin) (quoting § 14-107(a)). Mr. Dolet had “proved through evidence

that he still maintained at least bare legal title to th[e] property.” Martin, 2019 WL 449829,

at *4. Therefore, we concluded, the circuit court had jurisdiction over the case. See id.