circuit court for prince george’s county case no. cal15 ... · circuit court for prince...
[…] 203(e)(4), which states that a tenant has an action of up to threefold of the withheld amount,

Page 18: Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL15 ... · Circuit Court for Prince George’s County Case No. CAL15-04348 UNREPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF MARYLAND

— Unreported Opinion — ______________________________________________________________________________

17

plus reasonable attorney’s fees, if a landlord unreasonably withholds the tenant’s security

deposit.

With regard to the trial court’s Order, the proper citation would be §8-203(e)(1).

Section 8-203(h), the provision utilized by the trial court, states:

(h)(1) The provisions of subsections (e)(1) and (4) and (g)(1) and (2) of this

section are inapplicable to a tenant who has been evicted or ejected for breach

of a condition or covenant of a lease prior to the termination of the tenancy

or who has abandoned the premises prior to the termination of the tenancy.

As Bradley Hills admits, this case involves neither an eviction nor abandonment by Ms.

McKay; as such, §8-203(h) is inapplicable. Instead, §8-203(e)(1) applies, which requires

that a landlord return a tenant’s security deposit, plus simple interest, within 45 days after