chapter 6: records management in the town clerk's office
[…] The use of signs to indicate the locations of the various indexes is strongly recommended. Especially for the infrequent or one time user of the records, it is often difficult to know where to begin a search. It is helpful to indicate the locations of the general index, daily index, map index, etc; where instruments not yet recorded may be seen; and to provide information regarding use of the public access computers.

6.1.9 Annual Examination of Indexes

CGS §7-14 directs the administrative head of the town to “annually appoint some suitable person to carefully examine the indexes of the land records…for the preceding year and to note and report in writing to the town clerk all errors and omissions….” The administrative head must also check the condition of the records and cause them to be repaired or rebound “as necessary for the preservation of such records.” Pursuant to CGS §7-26, the town clerk must correct all noted errors and omissions.