chapter 6: records management in the town clerk's office
[…] All recording, whether for paper or electronic documents, continues to be managed in the same manner within the same land recording system. eRecording is the preferred submission method for some submitters and may also reduce processing time and costs for the town clerk’s office. Clerks have the option to offer eRecording; and must continue to also accept paper documents. eRecording is implemented in accordance with the Regulation concerning Real Property Electronic Recording (Administrative Regulations §7-35ee-1 through §7-35ee-10), effective April 1, 2013; and the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act (CGS §7-35aa through §7-35gg), effective October 1, 2009; both online as referenced in Section 8.

6.1.3 Unrecordable Documents

Pursuant to CGS §7-24, “all instruments required by law to be recorded shall be recorded at length by the town clerk….” Occasionally “common-law liens” and certain affidavits, which have not appeared to conform to Connecticut legal practices for land record filing, have been presented to town clerks for recording on the land records.