chapter 6: records management in the town clerk's office
[…] The municipality should document the date of destruction by attaching a vendor’s Certificate of Destruction to Form RC-075; or by following an established municipal policy regarding the documentation of destruction (for example, noting the date and method of destruction directly on the Form RC-075, with the signature of the staff person that handled the destruction). Specific instructions for the destruction of bonds and notes after payment or transfer of ownership are provided under CGS §7-377a. The certificate of destruction must be kept on file by the town clerk. Pursuant to CGS §7-109, “No original document dated prior to the year 1900 shall be destroyed under the provisions of this section without the express written approval of the Public Records Administrator.”

4.2.2 Transfer

A municipal official may request approval to transfer records to a local historical society, public library, or other institution incorporated in Connecticut solely "for historical or educational purposes," rather than requesting approval for destruction (CGS §7-109).