chapter 6: records management in the town clerk's office
[…] See PRP 2: Digital Imaging and the associated Digital Imaging Standards and Authorization Form, online as referenced in Section 8.

2.7 Land Recording

Land recording systems must meet the requirements of the land recording systems policy published by the Office of the Public Records Administrator. This policy sets the minimum requirements for selecting, implementing and maintaining a land recording system. See PRP 11: Land Records Management Systems, online as referenced in Section 8. Also see Section 6.1.2, below.

Chapter Six (rev. 12/2018) - Page 8

3. Vaults & Safes

3.1 Vault Regulations

CGS §7-27 establishes the requirement that “public records of towns, cities and boroughs shall be kept in fire-resistive vaults or safes except when in actual use for the purpose of examination or entry." It specifies that vaults and safes meet the regulations adopted by the Public Records Administrator.