chapter 6: records management in the town clerk's office
[…] Simple indexes consisted of bound or loose-leaf books with tabbed guide sheets to indicate major alphabetic divisions. "Key sheets" were used to further subdivide each alphabetic section. In addition, frequently occurring names and corporation names were often "set out" and assigned special pages, for greater ease and speed in searching. Over time, offices began using computer-based technologies to create electronic indexes, producing printed books in strict alphabetical organization, as well as allowing for computer-based searching. Pursuant to CGS §7-25a, as of January 1, 2009, every town is required to provide “public access to an electronic indexing system that combines the grantor index and the grantee index of the town’s land records.” A retroactive conversion of the manual index to electronic format is not mandated by this statute. See GL 2008-1, Public Access to Electronic Indexing Systems Mandated by the General Assembly, online as referenced in Section 8.

6.1.6 Correcting Index Errors