clerk's - montana
[…] TITLE 1. GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS CHAPTER 6. OATHS

Part 1. General Provisions

1-6-101. Officers who may administer oaths. Every court, judge, clerk of any court, justice, notary public, and officer or person authorized to take testimony in any action or proceeding or to decide upon evidence has power to administer oaths or affirmations.

1-6-102. Form of ordinary oath. An oath or affirmation in an action or proceeding may be administered as follows: the person who swears or affirms expressing his assent when addressed in the following form, "You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that the evidence you shall give in this issue (or matter), pending between .... and ...., shall be the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, so help you God".

1-6-103. Variation of oath to suit witness's belief. The court shall vary the mode of swearing or affirming to accord with the witness's beliefs whenever it is satisfied that the witness has a distinct mode of swearing or affirming.

Page 42: CLERK'S - Montana