bay area air quality management district title v operating ......sep 29, 2009  · region 9 recently...
[…] EPA reviewed BAAQMD title V permit renewals and could not find any example in which the District identified CAM as being applicable and the permit defined excursion or exceedance.12 For example, according to District statements of basis, CAM applies to emission units at Ball Metal Container, Duke Energy Oakland, and U.S. Pipe and Foundry, but the permits do not define either term.

We also note that Part 70 was revised when Part 64 was promulgated. One of the changes was to §70.6(c)(5)(iii), which now requires that annual compliance certifications “identify as possible exceptions to compliance any periods during which compliance is required and in which an excursion or exceedance as defined under part 64 of this chapter occurred.” The compliance certification conditions in the District permits with CAM conditions do not include this requirement.