an agricultural law research...
[…] 31. H.R. REP. No. 505, 63d Cong., 2d Sess. 2 (1914). 32. Proposed Repayment Contracts-Kings and Kern River Projects,

M-36634 (1961), reprinted in, 68 Interior Dec. 371, 390 (1961) (Opinion of Solicitor Barry) [hereinafter cited as Opinion of Solicitor Barry].

33. P. GATES, HISTORY OF PuBLIC LAND LAw DEVELOPMENT 672 (1968). 34. Act of August 13, 1914, 38 Stat. 689. 35. DEP'T OF INTERIOR, LANDOWNERSHIP SURVEY ON FEDERAL RECLAMA­

TION PROJECTS 42 [hereinafter cited as LANDOWNERSHIP SURVEY]; see also Sax, supra note 2, at 212.

36. 43 U.S.C. § 419 (1970). The statute calls for public notice of "lands irrigable under such project, and limit of area per entry ... also of the charges which shall be made per acre ... and the number of annual installments...." See also authorities cited in note 35, supra.

37. Note 35 supra, at 44. 38. Id.

743 Summer 1976] RECENT DEVELOPMENTS