an agricultural law research...
[…] closures. Id. at 419. The court further staled that deficiency judgments are written in reference to mortgages and are intended to prevent unjust enrichment. Id. at 420.

S.D.C.L. § 44-8-23 provides: Nothing contained in § 44-8-20 or § 44-8-21 shall affect the liabilities of the parties to a

contract for sale of real estate prior to the time such contract is merged into a mortgage note and mortgage, and judgment for foreclosure or for the amount due under said contract or any other customary judgment, may be rendered under such contract.

S.D.C.L. § 44-8-20 provides: No claim for any deficiency in the amount secured by any real estate mortgage given

after June 30, 1933, to secure all or any part of the purchase price of such real estate shall exist after the foreclosure of such mortgage by action or advertisement, but such foreclosure shall be a full satisfaction of such mortgage and no deficiency judgment shall thereafter exist or be rendered.

97. Freyfogle, 1988 DUKE L.J. at 638 (cited in note I). 98. 7 POWELL ~ 938.22[2], at 840-41, (cited in note I) (citing Honey v. Henry's Franchise