an agricultural law research...
[…] Conversely, the dissent supported the contract termination theory of forfeiture, which entitled the vendors to enforce the original con­tract. As explained below, the Beitelspacher case is an excellent illustration of how a court's application of either theory can significantly affect the parties in a contract forfeiture.

closures. Id. at 419. The court further staled that deficiency judgments are written in reference to mortgages and are intended to prevent unjust enrichment. Id. at 420.

S.D.C.L. § 44-8-23 provides: Nothing contained in § 44-8-20 or § 44-8-21 shall affect the liabilities of the parties to a

contract for sale of real estate prior to the time such contract is merged into a mortgage note and mortgage, and judgment for foreclosure or for the amount due under said contract or any other customary judgment, may be rendered under such contract.

S.D.C.L. § 44-8-20 provides: No claim for any deficiency in the amount secured by any real estate mortgage given