an agricultural law research...
[…] 35. Sit 7 U.S.C. U 1921-96 (1982). Subchapter I of the CFRDA authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture (Secretary) to grant or insure real estate loans under the heading ofreal estate. 7 U.S.C. U 1921-34 (1982). Subchapter II authorizes the Secretary to make or insure operating loans. 7 U.S.C. U 1941-47 (1982). Subchapter III authorizes the Secretary to make or insure loans when an applicant's "operationshavebeenaffectedbya natural disaster." 7 U.S.C. U 1961-71 (1982).

    36.7 U.S.C. U 1981-96 (1982).. 37.7 U.S.C. S 1981(d) (1982). Section 1981(d) provides that the Secretary may "compromise,

    adjust, or reduce claims, and adjust and modify the terms of mortgages, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Fanners Home Administration under any of its programs, as circumstances may require.... " [d.

    38.7 U.S.C. S 1981a (1982). Section 1981a grants the Secretary authority to defer principal and interest "[i]n addition to any other authority that the Secretary may have to defer principal and interest." /d. (emphasis added).