an agricultural law research...
[…] In 1972, Congress added prevention and abatement of agri­cultural-related pollution as a sixth goal. 16 U.S.c. § 5909(a)(6)(l976). In the preceeding year, the ACP was given a major overhaul in which it was renamed the Rural Environmental Assistance Pro­gram. Pub. L. No. 92-73, 85 Stat. 196 (1971). The original name was restored in 1974. Pub. L. No. 93-563, 88 Stat. 1838 (1974).

45. 7 C.F.R. § 701.3-.26 (1982). 46. The Cooperative Extension Service was created by the Smith-Lever Act, Pub. L. No. 95-79,

38 Stat. 372 (1914) (current version at 7 U.S.c. §§ 341-348 (1914). 47. See supra note 42. 48. 16 U.S.c. § 590a(l) (1976). 49. Id. SO. Id. at § 590a(4). 5I. Id. at § 590a(3). 52. 16 U.S.c. § 590c (1976) provides:

As a condition to the extending of any benefits under this chapter to any lands not owned or controlled by the United States or any of its agencies, the Secretary of Agriculture may, insofar as he may deem necessary for the purposes of this chapter, require-(l) the enactment and reasonable safeguards for the enforcement of state and local laws imposing suitable per­manent restrictions on the use of such lands and otherwise providing for the prevention of soil erosion; (2) agreements or convenants as to the permanent use of such lands; and (3) con­tributions in money, services, materials or otherwise, to any operations conferring such bene­fits. Id.

53. Id.

Page 12: An Agricultural Law Research Articlenationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/bibarticles/barke… · In the context of this Comment, "Soil Management" focuses upon effective

556 SOUTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 30