alaska dot&pf environmental procedures...
[…] 10.2.1. Section 106 of the NHPA Section 106 of the NHPA of 1966, as amended, and its implementing regulations in 36 CFR 800, requires federal agencies to take into account the effects of their undertakings on historic properties. An undertaking is a project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a federal agency, or that requires a federal permit, license, or approval (36 CFR 800.16(y)). Historic properties are defined as “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, object, or property of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places” (NRHP; 36 CFR 800.16(l)). Section 106 also requires federal agencies to provide the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (ACHP) a reasonable opportunity to comment on undertakings.