3xeolf9huvlrq - united states department of state...state practice and opinio juris do not support...
[…] In order to do
this, Apotex was required to obtain permission, which was to be secured by the
submission of an ANDA. The ANDA was thus a requirement in order to conduct
an export business.285
130. Third, Apotex asserts that its “standing” in U.S. courts over its ANDAs shows that it has
“property” rights in those ANDAs for purposes of NAFTA Article 1139.286
But that is untrue.
The U.S. cases cited by Apotex merely recognize that an ANDA holder may have an economic
or legal interest in the outcome of litigation in the context of the relevant statutory framework
282 See 42 U.S.C. § 2133 [CLA-560].
283 See 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1) (“No person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that
person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license issued by the Secretary under paragraph (2) or
(3).”) [CLA-559].
284 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d) (“No license may be issued to an alien or any [ ] corporation or other entity if the
Commission knows or has reason to believe it is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation,
or a foreign government.”) [CLA-560]; 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2)-(3) (“The Secretary may grant an individual a
customs broker’s license only if that individual is a citizen of the United States. [T]he Secretary may grant a
customs broker’s license to any corporation, association, or partnership that is organized or existing under the laws
of any of the several States of the United States[.]”) [CLA-559].
285 Apotex I-II Award ¶ 217 [RLA-263].
286 See Reply ¶¶ 209-10 (citing Apotex Memorial ¶¶ 371-73).
-62-
(the so-called Hatch-Waxman Amendments) sufficient to give the ANDA holder legal standing
in court.287
The cases do not discuss ANDAs in terms of a “legally cognizable property