3xeolf9huvlrq - united states department of state...state practice and opinio juris do not support...
[…] submission of an ANDA. The ANDA was thus a requirement in order to conduct
an export business.285
130. Third, Apotex asserts that its “standing” in U.S. courts over its ANDAs shows that it has
“property” rights in those ANDAs for purposes of NAFTA Article 1139.286
But that is untrue.
The U.S. cases cited by Apotex merely recognize that an ANDA holder may have an economic
or legal interest in the outcome of litigation in the context of the relevant statutory framework
282 See 42 U.S.C. § 2133 [CLA-560].
283 See 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1) (“No person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that
person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license issued by the Secretary under paragraph (2) or
(3).”) [CLA-559].
284 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d) (“No license may be issued to an alien or any [ ] corporation or other entity if the
Commission knows or has reason to believe it is owned, controlled, or dominated by an alien, a foreign corporation,
or a foreign government.”) [CLA-560]; 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2)-(3) (“The Secretary may grant an individual a
customs broker’s license only if that individual is a citizen of the United States. [T]he Secretary may grant a