2013 respa servicing rule assessment report...servicing rule more effective in protecting consumers,...
[…] Figure 13 shows that third-party complaints from attorneys and housing counselors increased

when the Rule took effect in 2014. One possible explanation for the increase is that, with the

Rule in place, attorneys had more reason to expect that servicers would address consumer

complaints submitted to the Bureau, particularly those that raise the possibility of Rule

violations. It is also possible that borrowers were more likely to work with an attorney or

housing counselor after the Rule took effect.

92 See 12 U.S.C. § 5481(4) (“The term ‘consumer’ means an individual or an agent, trustee, or representative acting on behalf of an individual.”).

Page 61: 2013 RESPA Servicing Rule Assessment Report...Servicing Rule more effective in protecting consumers, less burdensome to industry, or both. Chapter 1 describes the requirement to conduct

60 BUREAU OF CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION