1 emily t. patajo, bar no. 250212 rachael …...abercrombie & fitch co., abercrombie & fitch...
[…] 5 t h F l o o r L o s A n g e l e s , C A 9 0 0 6 7 . 3 1 0 7
3 1 0 . 5 5 3 . 0 3 0 8
11.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
putative class members are entitled to recover their unpaid wages under Labor Code §§
1194 and 1197.1.
Assuming conservatively that Plaintiff and the putative class seek only one hour
of wages for off-the-clock work per workweek, at the California 2015 state minimum
wage of $9.00,3 Plaintiff’s minimum wage claim would equal $6,245,460.4 In
addition, Plaintiff could recover liquidated damages. Cal. Lab. Code §§ 1194.2(a)
(“In any action under Section [...] 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the
payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission
or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an
amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon”). Adding in
liquidated damages, a conservative estimate of the amount in controversy for
Plaintiff’s minimum wage claim is $12,490,920,5 exclusive of interest.