vol. 23, issue 49 ~ administrative register contents ~ december 8, 2017 · 2017-12-08 · economic,...
[…] Section numbers: R9-8-301 through R9-8-304, R9-8-306, and R9-8-307 (The Departmentmay add, delete, or modify other Sections, as necessary.)

2. The subject matter of the proposed expedited rules:Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § A.R.S. § 36-104(1)(b)(i) authorizes the Director to administer general sanitation programs

that protect consumer health. A.R.S. § 36-136(H)(1) further requires the Director to define and prescribe by rule reasonably neces-sary measures for detecting, reporting, preventing, and controlling communicable and preventable diseases. A.R.S. § 36-601 pro-vides for abatement as public nuisances any conditions that allow “sewage, human excreta, . . . [or] garbage [to be] depositedstored, discharged or exposed so as to be a potential instrument or medium in the transmission of disease” and any “vehicle or con-tainer that is used in the transportation of garbage, human excreta. . . that is defective and allows leakage or spillage of contents.”