virginia should adopt strict tort recovery in products
[…] An employee injured due to a defect in the businessmachine his employer purchased from a manufacturer may recover workmen's compensa-tion. However, any suit that he or his employer may bring for breach of warranty will begoverned solely by state law.

[Vol. 14:391

Page 32: Virginia Should Adopt Strict Tort Recovery in Products

1980] PRODUCTS LIABILITY 421

proved disclosure"'5 and to increase the substantive protection offered bywarrantors by inducing compliance with "minimum federal standards forwarranty.

' 199

198. 15 U.S.C. § 2303 (1976) requires that "warrantor[s] warranting a consumer productby means of a written warranty shall clearly and conspicuously designate such warranty" tobe a "full" or "limited" warranty. Section 2302(a) provides that warranties designated as"full" shall "fully and conspicuously disclose in simple and readily understood language theterms and conditions of such warranty" including: