virginia should adopt strict tort recovery in products
[…] Id..at70, 122 S.E.2d at 551; Robey v. Richmond Coca-Cola Bottling Works, Inc., 192 Va. 192, 196-97, 64 S.E.2d 723, 726 (1951). Another exception was carved out for negligence actions con-cerning food or beverage. In Norfolk Coca-Cola Bottling Works, Inc. v. Krause, 162 Va. 107,113, 173 S.E. 497, 498 (1934), the defendant bottling company was held liable to plaintiff whosuffered injuries after swallowing glass contained in a Coke bottle. See generally, Emroch,Elimination of Privity, supra note 61, at 982-84.

62. VA. CODE ANN. § 8-654.3 (Supp. 1964) was repealed and substituted without majorchange by VA. CODE ANN. § 8.2-318 (Added Vol. 1965) which states that:

Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any actionbrought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach ofwarranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchasethe goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer orseller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods

Page 13: Virginia Should Adopt Strict Tort Recovery in Products

UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW

loss. U, the user, and B, the bystander, can recover for their personalinjuries.