vehicular assault— causing unintended injury january 2018 ... · san antonio, tx the ndaa's...
[…] In light of the stipulation, it would have been reversible error to provide an instruction requiring a jury determination on prior con-victions. Therefore, defendant failed to preserve the issue for appeal. Defendant requested the exclusion of his prior convictions from jury determination, and under these circumstances, the exclusion does not constitute obvious error. ISSUE #2: Whether a private driveway is a public or private area to which the public has a right of access for vehic-ular use under N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1)? HOLDING: Yes. North Dakota Century Code § 39-08-01(1) provides “a person may not drive or be in actual physi-cal control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state.” The Court considered N.D.C.C. § 39-08-01(1) with N.D.C.C. § 39-10-01 which states the provisions of Title 39 of the North Dakota Century Code, or equivalent ordinance, apply upon highways and elsewhere.