vcc - federal communications commission
[…] service. These issues are discussed more fully in CME et al.'s Comments.

V. THE COMMISSION SHOULD REQUIRE DTV LICENSEES THAT PROVIDEANCILLARY AND SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICES TO SATISFY PUBLICINTEREST OBLIGATIONS ON THOSE SERVICES.

As discussed above, a digital broadcaster must meet certain existing public interest

requirements on its ancillary and supplementary program services, i.e., pay services. The NOI

also asks whether public interest obligations attach to non-programming ancillary and

supplemental services. See NO! at ~ 13. Section 336(a)(2) explicitly directs the Commission "to

adopt regulations that allow holders of [DTV] licenses to offer such ancillary and supplemental

services ... as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity." 47

U.S.C. § 336(a)(2).41 So the question is not whether ancillary and supplemental services should

serve the public interest, but how.

In this section, VCC et al. address the public interest obligations that should apply to