federal communications commission fcc 99-333 · federal communications commission fcc 99-333 before...
[…] least 43 + 10 log10(mean output power in watts) dB. 22. Section 101.147 is proposed to be amended by deleting the words "except that channels 35-39 are available only to existing 18 GHz licensees as of March 14, 1997" and by deleting subparagraphs (i) and (ii) in subsection 101.147(r)(9). 23. Section 101.305 is proposed to be amended by inserting a comma and deleting the word "and" after the words "Common Carrier Radio Services" and by inserting the words "and the 24 GHz Digital Electronic Message Service" after the words "Local Multipoint Distribution Services" in subsection 101.305(a). 24. Section 101.311 is proposed to be amended by inserting the words "and 24 GHz Service" after the words "Local Multipoint Distribution Service". 25. Section 101.501 is proposed to be amended to read as follows: § 101.501 Eligibility "See § 101.147(n) for licensing of DEMS facilities in the 10.6 GHz band. Applications for new facilities using the 18 GHz band are no longer being accepted. Any entity, other than one precluded by § 101.7 or §101.1003 of this part, is eligible for authorization to provide DEMS under this subpart." 26. Section 101.503 is proposed to be amended by adding the words "10.6 GHz" before the word "DEMS" wherever it appears. 27. Section 101.505 is proposed to be amended by replacing the words "§ 101.147(r)(9)" with "§§ 101.147(m), (n), and (r)(9)." 28. Section 101.509 is