before the federal communications commission … communications commission washington, dc 20554 ......
[…] Communications Act to foster the development of a nationwide telecommunications network,9

and has vigilantly monitored how the licensing process is being affected by governmental and

marketplace forces. For instance, in the rulemaking leading up to the adoption of the 2004

Nationwide Programmatic Agreement (“2004 NPA”) for Section 106 review of wireless

facilities siting applications, the Commission noted that accelerating demand for wireless

infrastructure was putting extraordinary pressure on the process of reviewing “advanced”

wireless facilities siting applications.10 The Commission, the Advisory Council on Historic

9 47 U.S.C. § 151 (Commission shall “make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service”).

10 See, e.g., Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding the Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act Review Process, Report and Order, 20 FCC Rcd 1073, 1077 (2004), aff'd, CTIA-The Wireless Association Ass'n v.