usdoe c explanation about proposed regulations for …
[…] Proposed §300.530(g) and (h) would incorporate the requirements from section 615(k)(1)(G) and (H) of the Act, which address the circumstances under which school personnel can remove a child for not more than 45 school days, including the new authority to remove a child who has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at school, on school premises, or at a school function under the jurisdiction of an SEA or LEA. In addition, proposed §300.530(h) would contain parental notification requirements. Proposed §300.530(i) would contain definitions drawn from section 615(k)(7) of the Act. The Act uses the definition of "serious bodily injury" from section 1365 of title 18, United States Code (i.e., “bodily injury which involves – (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted or obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty”).