usdoe c explanation about proposed regulations for …
[…] regulations. This requirement is covered by proposed §300.323(a), which would require that each public agency have an IEP in effect for each child with a disability in the public agency’s jurisdiction at the beginning of each school year, and by section 614(d)(2)(A) of the Act. Proposed §300.323(c)(2) would combine current §300.343(b)(2), which requires that a meeting to develop an IEP "be conducted within 30 days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services” with current §300.342(b)(1)(ii), which requires an IEP to be “implemented as soon as possible following the meetings described in §300.343.” This combined language would provide a clearer, more direct, and more specific requirement than what is contained in current §§300.342((b)(1)(ii) and 300.343(b)(2).