usdoe c explanation about proposed regulations for …
[…] In order to conform to the language in section 612(a)(15) of the Act, the proposed regulation would contain the following changes: proposed §300.157(a)(4) would remove from the current provision in §300.137(a)(2), the term “maximum” before “extent appropriate” and add the word “any” before “other goals and standards for all children established by the State.” Likewise, proposed §300.157(b) would remove from the current provision in §300.137(b), the words appearing after the word, "achieving" and add, in their place, the words, "the goals described in paragraph (a) of this section, including measurable annual objectives for progress by children with disabilities under section 1111(b)(2)(C)(v)(II)(cc) of the ESEA; and”. Proposed §300.157(c) would change the requirement for reporting to the public and to the Secretary in current §300.137(c) from every two years to annually and would provide that elements of the report under section 1111(h) of the ESEA may be included in the annual report under Part B of the