us treasury: noticeofproposedrule
[…] The horse racing industry disagrees with this position. While the Act provides that the

definition of “unlawful Internet gambling” does not include “activity that is allowed under the InterstateHorseracing Act of 1978,” 31 U.S.C. 5362(10)(D)(i), Congress expressly recognized the disagreement overthe interplay between the IHA and the Federal criminal laws relating to gambling and determined that theAct would not take a position on this issue. Rather, the Sense of Congress provision, codified at 31 U.S.C.5362(10)(D)(iii), states as follows:

It is the sense of Congress that this subchapter shall not change which activities related to horseracing may or may not be allowed under Federal law. This subparagraph is intended to addressconcerns that this subchapter could have the effect of changing the existing relationship betweenthe Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes in effect on the date of enactment of thissubchapter. This subchapter is not intended to resolve any existing disagreements over how tointerpret the relationship between the Interstate Horseracing Act and other Federal statutes.

2 31 U.S.C. 5361(b).

3 See H. Rep. No. 109-412 (pt. 1) p.10.