us treasury: insolventcorpsreg
[…] stock or an exchange for stock. Section 332 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall
be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete
liquidation of another corporation . . . only if . . . the distribution is by such other
corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351
provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a
corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”
Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or
securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are . . . exchanged solely for stock
or securities . . . in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Finally, section
361 provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such
8/14/2019 US Treasury: insolventcorpsreg
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-treasury-insolventcorpsreg 4/36