us treasury: insolventcorpsreg
[…] The proposed regulations
further provide guidance on whether a distribution in cancellation or redemption of less
than all of the shares one corporation owns in another corporation satisfies the
requirements of section 332. Each of these rules is discussed separately in this preamble.
Explanation of Provisions
Exchange of Net Value Requirement
Background
In subchapter C, each of the rules described below that provides for the general
nonrecognition of gain or loss refers to a distribution in cancellation or redemption of
stock or an exchange for stock. Section 332 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall
be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete
liquidation of another corporation . . . only if . . . the distribution is by such other
corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351
provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a
corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”
Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or