us treasury: dilegdraft 43003
[…] (2), and (3), respectively, and moving the margins 2 ems to the left; and

(C) in paragraph (1) (as so redesignated), by redesignating clauses (i) and(ii) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, and moving the margins 2ems to the left.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE- This section shall be effective on the first day of the first calendar

quarter that begins after the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date of enactment of thisAct.

SEC. 12 ADDITIONAL TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS TO THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT

INSURANCE ACT TO ELIMINATE REQUIREMENT OF SEMIANNUAL

ASSESSMENTS.

(a)Paragraph (3) of section 7(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(3)) is

amended by striking the 3d sentence and inserting the following: "Such reports of condition shallbe the basis for the certified statements to be filed pursuant to subsection (c).".

(b) Subparagraphs (B)(ii) and (C) of section 7(b)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12U.S.C. 1817(b)(1)) are each amended by striking "semiannual" where such term appears in each

such subparagraph.