u.s. regulation of the international securitie s and ... · advisers act to register as investment...
[…] U.S. Regulation of the International Securities and Derivatives Markets, § 16.02, ADVISERS ACT

1156

29 Rule 203A-2 under the Adviser's Act; see also SEC Release No. IA-3221 (June 22, 2011); SEC Release No. IA-2091 (Dec. 12, 2002). An adviser is eligible for registration under Rule 203A-2(e) if the adviser provides investment advice to all of its clients exclusively through the adviser's interactive website, except that the adviser may advise fewer than 15 clients through other means during the preceding 12 months.

30 § 410 of the Dodd-Frank Act. 31 See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 359-eee(1)(a)(5) (excluding from the definition of "investment adviser" any

"person who sold, during the preceding twelve month period, investment advisory services to fewer than six persons residing in this state, exclusive of financial institutions and institutional buyers …"); N.J. STAT. A NN. § 49:3-56(g)(1), (2) (exempting from registration a person with or without a place of business in the state if the person has had no more than five clients who are New Jersey residents other than certain financial institutions).

32 § 410 of the Dodd-Frank Act.