u.s. equal employment opportunity commission … · u.s. equal employment opportunity commission...
[…] OCREO employees perceive a conflict of interest concerning the role of the agency’s representatives in SSA’s EEO complaints process (Finding 11); and

Implementation of SSA’s Delegation of Authority to Resolve OCREO Employees’ Complaints of Discrimination and/or Harassment appears to be ineffective and unfair. (Finding 12).

7

The Social Security Administration’s Organizational Structure

is Inconsistent with EEOC’s Regulations Finding 1: SSA’s Associate Commissioner of OCREO Does Not Report to

the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(b)(4) and MD-110 Chapter 1(I), “Each federal agency shall appoint a Director of Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO Director). . . and . . . shall be under the immediate supervision of the agency head. . . . The EEO Director cannot be placed under the supervision of the agency’s Director of Personnel or other officials responsible for executing and advising on personnel actions.”