u.s. equal employment opportunity commission … · u.s. equal employment opportunity commission...
[…] Moreover, during the time of our evaluation, OCREO had not established a uniform process nor had adequate qualified and trained employees to process the “Acceptance/Dismissal” letters. An OCREO manager confirmed this, stating that some employees accepted complaints without even looking at the file, and that, managers then needed to re-write the letters resulting in unnecessary delays in the process. EEOC regulations 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108 set forth that “the agency shall develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint.” The agency is required to investigate the complaint within 180 days of filing the complaint. MD-110 Chapter 5(II)(A).

15