united states v. thurston, 358 f.3d 51, 1st cir. (2004)
[…] Mallon, 345 F.3d 943, 946-47 (7th Cir.2003); United States v. Willey,350 F.3d 736, 738-39 (8th Cir.2003).

Ordinarily, this court does not consider arguments raised for the first time in apetition for rehearingUnited States v. Bongiorno, 110 F.3d 132, 133 (1stCir.1997); Am. Policyholders Ins. Co. v. Nyacol Prods., Inc., 989 F.2d 1256,1264 (1st Cir.1993); Kale v. Combined Ins. Co., 924 F.2d 1161, 1169 (1stCir.1991). Because of the importance of this issue of statutory construction,however, we bypass Thurston's failure to raise the point earlier and consider theargument on its merits.

Section 3742(j) provides:

16

17

18

19

(j) Definitions.—For purposes of this section —

(1) a factor is a "permissible" ground of departure if it —

(A) advances the objectives set forth in section 3553(a)(2); and

(B) is authorized under section 3553(b); and

(C) is justified by the facts of the case; and

Page 39: United States v. Thurston, 358 F.3d 51, 1st Cir. (2004)