united states v. thurston, 358 f.3d 51, 1st cir. (2004)
[…] H2422-23 (daily ed. March 27, 2003) (statement of Rep. Feeney). At adifferent point, Rep. Feeney referred to a need to prevent "ad hoc departuresbased on vague grounds, such as `general mitigating circumstances.'"Id. atH2423.

This interpretation is also consistent with § 3742(f), another provision amendedby the PROTECT Act. That section establishes the circumstances under whichthe court of appeals may remand a case for re-sentencing. Subparagraph (2)addresses remands in departure cases. In language obviously intended to mirrorthe substance of § 3742(e)(3), it permits the court of appeals to vacate adeparture and remand if "the district court failed to provide the requiredstatement of reasons in the order of judgment and commitment,or the departureis based on an impermissible factor, or is to an unreasonable degree...." §3742(f)(2) (emphasis added).

This conclusion is slightly different from amicus's position that subparagraphs(i) and (ii) simply "do not apply" to mentioned departures. There is no basis inthe statute to hold those subparagraphsinapplicable to certain types ofdepartures.