united states v. thurston, 358 f.3d 51, 1st cir. (2004)
[…] Page 12: United States v. Thurston, 358 F.3d 51, 1st Cir. (2004)

III. THURSTON'S APPEAL FROM HIS CONVICTION

perjury conviction, which would be an offense level of twenty (six less thanthat of the underlying offense), for a sentencing range of thirty-three to forty-one months' imprisonment. The court then departed by at least sixteen levels.

45 The government appealed the sentence and Thurston appealed his convictionand sentence.

46 Thurston was convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 371, which provides:

47 If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the UnitedStates, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner orfor any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the objectof the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not morethan five years, or both.

A. Statute of Limitations