united states v. thurston, 358 f.3d 51, 1st cir. (2004)
[…] id. at 396-401 (collecting data on the under-sentencing of white-collar crimes and arguing that the prevalence of downwarddepartures in white collar cases threatens to undermine the integrity of theSentencing Guidelines); see also Testimony of Sentencing CommissionerStephen Breyer Before the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, Oct. 22, 1987,reproduced in 146 PLI/Crim 811, 824 (1987) ("[T]he Commission considerspresent sentencing practices, in which white collar criminals receive probationmore often than other offenders who committed crimes of comparable severity,to be unfair."); 28 U.S.C. § 994(m) (2000) ("The [Sentencing] Commissionshall insure that the guidelines reflect the fact that, in many cases, currentsentences do not accurately reflect the seriousness of the offense."). The recentenactment of enhanced penalties for many white collar crimes only underscoresCongress's disinclination towards leniency for white collar criminals. SeeSarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, Pub.L. No. 107-204, §§ 801-1107, 116 Stat. 745,800-10.