united states v. charles johnson, genelda johnson, francis vaner johnson, and johnson cranberries,...
[…] under (s)(7).
55 The Corps had exerted federal jurisdiction over the ponds in SWANCC pursuant
to subpart (b) of the "Migratory Bird Rule" (or the "Rule"), which the Corps
issued to clarify the reach of its jurisdiction under § 404(a) of the CWA. 11 The
7/26/2019 United States v. Charles Johnson, Genelda Johnson, Francis Vaner Johnson, and Johnson Cranberries, LLP, 437 F.3d…
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-v-charles-johnson-genelda-johnson-francis-vaner-johnson-and 12/42
Migratory Bird Rule is the Corps' interpretation12 of 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3)
(1999).13 Section 328.3(a)(3) states that jurisdiction of the CWA extends to:
56waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams),
mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa
lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect
interstate or foreign commerce....
57 The Court held that "33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (1999), as clarified and applied to
petitioner's balefill site pursuant to the `Migratory Bird Rule,'... exceeds the
authority granted to [the Corps] under § 404(a) of the CWA." SWANCC, 531