united states of america before the consumer … · 2018-08-03 · regulating the debt-collection...
[…] statistically sound sampling approach before requiring Firstsource to manually review audio files

individually. Currently, because the viability of a sampling approach has not been explored, it is

premature for the Bureau to require Firstsource to conduct a comprehensive review.

C. The Second CID Improperly Targets Time-Barred Accounts.

The Second CID also is improper because any FDCPA claim asserted by the Bureau on

the basis of the call recordings sought in the Second CID would be time-barred. The FDCPA is

governed by a one-year statute of limitation. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (“An action to enforce

any liability created by this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court

without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction,

within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.”) (emphasis added). Federal courts

83 The Bureau used a similar sample-testing technique in its Arbitration Study and numerous other studies.